Basketball

Lakeside boys, girls out in Classic

12Views

Warriors fall to Falcons; Lady Soldiers fall at buzzer to Lovely lady Knights

The Lakeside Warriors didn’t have their “A” game Thursday night at The Palace, falling to the Northwood Falcons 71-56 in the following round of the Minden Holiday Timeless.

The Warriors came out firing plus took a 9-2 lead, nonetheless appeared out of sorts as soon as the Falcons responded with a run to have a 16-12 lead after one quarter. Lakeside fully commited several careless turnovers and failed to convert a slew of quick opportunities near the rim inside a second quarter that saw Northwood run away with the game.
On halftime, the Warriors trailed 38-19.

Lakeside made a cost cut the Northwood lead to Eleven, which got the Player fans in attendance on their legs, but it was short-lived as the Falcons resolved right back with their own 6-0 set you back remove all doubt within the outcome. With the loss, Lakeside had been eliminated from contention in the 27th annual playing of the Classic.

In girls action, go coach Rendi Dillard’s Lakeside Lady Warriors fell into at the buzzer to the North Webster Female Knights 47-46, ending their competition.

Nancy Silva led the Lady Warriors along with 12 points, followed by Chelsea Mays and LaDayeshia Allen with 11 and also Allison Lofton with 10.

North Webster – M. Explain to 19, M. Green 21, Harris 6, Henderson 3.

Both the Enthusiast and Lady Warriors will probably return to action on Thursday Dec. 21 at home in opposition to Plain Dealing High School.

Tournament Box Scores

Haughton vs Mansfield Girls

Haughton 14 8 Six 9 37

Mansfield 17 14 Eighteen 8 56

Haughton – Takaiyah Sweeney 13, Champagne Dennis 10, Ta Sweeney 8, Barber 8

Mansfield – Kahia Warmsley 20, Taylor Dewitt 13, Peyton People 11, Samuels 4, Burrell 4, Canada 2

Union Parish vs Lakeview Boys

Union Parish 17 14 19 17 66

Lakeview 15 16 17 8 54

Union Parish – Jordan Jones 1, Rakeyman Fields 19, Quan Jenkins 9,Harris 6, Ja Jones 3, Andrews 2, Wallace 2

Lakeview – Zarious Lewis Per day, Demondre Young 12, Jones Some, Ruffin 4, Banks 3, Tiny 3, Willis 2, Telsee 2

Red River v . Gibsland-Coleman Boys

Red River 11 28 Tough luck 11 63

Gibslands-Coleman 13 7 16 16 54

Red River – Chris Morris Twenty, Emareon McDonald 11, Jaylon McDonald 10, Davis 6, F. McDonald 6, Beaver 3, Brewer About three, Washington 2, Palmer 2, Bradley 1

Gibsland – Coleman-Zavion Haulcy 27, Marcus Durham 11, Dwayne Ryder 10, Curry Five, Stevens 2

Ruston vs Camden, Arkansas Girls

Ruston 20 13 15 4 52

Camden, Ar 5 Five 12 8 30

Ruston – Amani McWain 24, Master 9, Kitchens 6, Austin 5, Roane 3, Eugene 3, New york 1, Jackson 1

Camden – Davidson 9, Porchia Six, Smith 5, Glover 5, Askew 4

Gibsland-Coleman or Lakeview Girls

Gibsland-Coleman 9 14 7 Several 34

Lakeview 16 14 30 5 64

Gibsland – Coleman-Trinity Scott 10, Cox 9, Nevels 7, Allen A few, Hardy 3, Stevens 2

Lakeview – Jada Williams 26, Derika Browder 11, Savannah Walter 12, Slaughter 2, Harrison One particular, Poydras 1

Homer vs Calvary Boys

Homer 11 17 A number of 10 42

Calvary 17 6 Eight 16 49

Homer – Jayshun Miller 14, Lewis In search of, McNeal 8, Webb 6, Ambeau 3, Kimble 2

Calvary – Malachi Fitzwater 13, Davis 7, Brown 6, McDow Some, Coburn 6, Jernigan 4, Hill Several, Williams 2, McDowell 2, Bernard 2

Friday Games

Minden High Gym
Four:00 Ruston vs Evangel Girls
5:Something like 20 Union Parish vs Summerfield Boys
6:Forty Mansfield vs Minden Girls
8:00 Northwood or Minden Boys

Rec Center
4:00 North Webster vs . Summerfield Girls
5:20 Red Body of water vs Camden, Arkansas Boys
6:Thirty Lakeview vs Homer Girls
8:Double zero Calvary vs North Webster Boys

Leave a Reply